ULTIMATE SERIES
WATER PURIFICATION

REVERSE OSMOSIS

REVERSE OSMOSIS

ULTIMATE SERIS WATER PURIFICATION SYSTEMS

INDUSTRIAL - DOUBLE PASS

250-4000 LPH

Reverse Osmosis (RO) systems are renowned for their exceptional water purification capabilities, effectively reducing up to 99% of contaminants. The RO series we specialize in is tailored to meet the demanding needs of industrial water treatment across various sources, including brackish, surface, and municipal water supplies.
water-purfication-reverse-osmosis-double-pass-unit-2

These industrial reverse osmosis water treatment systems are engineered with upgraded materials and high-capacity technology, making them well-suited for applications in diverse industries. Notably, these systems are uniquely designed and manufactured in the United States, emphasizing energy efficiency and eco-friendliness while consistently delivering high-quality water.

FULL SET REVERSE OSMOSIS SYSTEM COMPONENTS

Reverse Osmosis System

Compact Design: Our flagship tap and brackish water units, known as the ULTIMATE Series, are equipped with a standard pre-treatment setup, encompassing media pre-filters, chemical dosing, and antiscalant components. These systems are highly customizable to meet specific industrial requirements, allowing for tailored pre-treatment systems under certain conditions. Notably, our industrial reverse osmosis systems are among the most compact in the market, featuring state-of-the-art energy-saving membranes, robust construction, automated design, environmentally conscious operations, and long-term reliability.

Economical and Efficient: The Utimate Series industrial equipment incorporates cutting-edge RO technology to eliminate dissolved minerals, particles, organics, solids, and other water contaminants. These systems rely on RO membranes as the core separation technology, effectively removing the majority of these impurities. Atmosfer Makina, Inc. exclusively sources high-quality membranes from reputable manufacturers such as Dow Ultra Filtration, Hydranautics, and Toray.

Containerized Systems: At Atmosfer Makina, Inc., we offer fully containerized/mobile RO systems, where the reverse osmosis equipment is assembled within an ISO standard shipping container, creating a highly mobile system. Containerized Ultimate RO systems provide additional advantages, including easy installation, transportability, a compact footprint, and insulated weather protection.

High Capacity: The ULTIMATE Series includes systems with impressive capacities, ranging from 200,000 to 900,000 gallons per day (GPD). These systems can effectively handle water with Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) levels of up to 10,000 parts per million (PPM).

Reverse Osmosis Functionality: Reverse osmosis systems excel at eliminating bacteria, sugars, proteins, particles, dyes, and other constituents with a molecular weight greater than 150-250 Daltons from tap and brackish water sources. Additionally, they are capable of purifying water by removing salts and other impurities. Our ULTIMATE series, designed for tap and brackish water, comes equipped with media pre-filters, chemical dosing, and antiscalant components as standard. These systems can be tailored to meet individual customer and water application requirements.

Systemic Process: The process of an industrial Ultimate RO system closely mirrors that of standard RO systems, with the main distinction being the elevated scale of water treatment and equipment involved. In the Ultimate series, high-quality equipment is utilized throughout, from the tanks to the pumps.

For reference, the reverse osmosis system follows the outlined process:

  • Pre-Chlorination Dosing: As feed water enters the system, it is initially dosed with pre-chlorination to disinfect the water, injected into the feed stream.
  • Media Filtration: The feed stream proceeds to a media filter, the second step in pre-treatment, which filters out contaminants larger than 10 microns.
  • Anti-scalant Treatment: Next, anti-scalant chemicals are introduced to reduce water hardness and prevent fouling of the RO membranes.
  • RO Membrane Filtration: The pre-treated water is then pressurized through the RO membranes, resulting in the production of purified water and a reject stream containing concentrated contaminants.
  • Disinfection (Optional): Industrial applications typically do not necessitate water disinfection. However, depending on the specific application, a disinfection method, such as Post-Chlorination Dosing or UV Sterilization, may be employed.

CAPACITY RANGE

8000 - 780000 LPD

TDS 1000+ , 3000+, & 5000+ PPM

Operation Specifications:

  • Max. feed water temperature: 42°C

  • Equipment upgrade for TDS over 5,000 ppm

  • Hydrogen Sulfide must be removed

  • Turbidity must be removed

  • Feed water TDS: 0-1,000, 3,000, 5,000 ppm

  • Hardness over 1 GPG requires antiscalant dosing

  • Max. Silica Tolerance: 60 ppm @ 60% recovery

  • Max. Iron content: 0.05 ppm

  • Feed water pressure: 20 to 80 psi

  • Operating pressure: 150 to 250 psi

  • pH tolerance range: 3-11

  • Operate at higher TDS by lowering recovery

MODELCAPACITY (m3/h)OPERATING
PRESSURE (psi)
RECOVERY (%)POWER (kw)MEMBRANE
AMOUNT
MEMBRANE
QUANTITY
ULTIMATE 18011250311
ULTIMATE 28021250322
ULTIMATE 38031260413
ULTIMATE 48041260424
ULTIMATE 68061260426
ULTIMATE 880812707.528
ULTIMATE 10801012707.5210
ULTIMATE 128012127511212
ULTIMATE 158015127511315
ULTIMATE 188018127518.5318
ULTIMATE 248024127522427
ULTIMATE 308030127522530
ULTIMATE 368036127530636
ULTIMATE 428042127530742
ULTIMATE 488048127530848
ULTIMATE 6080601275371060
ULTIMATE 7280721275451272
ULTIMATE 9680961275551696

MODELS & SPECIFICATIONS

Reach out to us and join the movement toward a greener and more prosperous tomorrow. Let’s work together to create smart facilities that leave a positive legacy for future generations. Together, we can turn dreams into reality and make a profound difference.